The Tier 1 Investor Visa allows you to remain in the UK for a total of 5 years before acquiring permanent residency, as long as the requirements are met.

This visa is particularly attractive to those wanting to undertake employment in the UK or set up a business without the restrictions associated with other visa categories.

The Tier 1 Investor visa gives applicants the freedom to work, form a business or simply reside in the UK without any ties to employment.  Investors may also choose to not work at all. Essentially under this visa category you are free of most restrictions.