Entry Clearance and Initial Applications

For an application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.


Funds

You will score 25 points if you have access to at least £200,000.

Alternatively, you will score 25 points if you have access to at least £50,000 from:

  • One or more Venture Capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority (FSA);
  • UK Entrepreneurial Seed Funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment (UKTI) website; and/or
  • One or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business; or
  • You have been granted leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrant

All of the £50,000 must come from these acceptable organisations – you cannot include your own funds or funds from other third parties. If you want to include these funds, you must have a total of £200,000 to invest in UK business.

In all cases, the funds must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions- (25 points); and
  • be disposable (free to spend) in the United Kingdom- (25 points).

These funds can be your own money or money made available by other people (known as ‘third parties’). A husband, wife or partner is a third party. In the case of an entrepreneurial team, one applicant can act as third party contributor of funds for the other.

Entrepreneurial Team Applications

You and one other person can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’, which means that you can both apply under a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa and score points for access to the same investment funds. Both of you must have equal access to and be able to dispose of the money freely in the UK. If either of you has successfully applied under the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category with any other applicant in the past, based on the same funds that you are using in this application, you cannot form a new entrepreneurial team with those same funds.

English language- 10 points

You must be able to speak English to the required standard or a national of an eligible English speaking country.

Maintenance- 10 points

You must have enough money to support yourselves while you are in the UK. You must show that you have £3310 in personal savings if you are applying from outside the UK (£945 if you are already in the UK and are allowed to switch status). These savings must have been in your bank account for 90 consecutive days before the date of the application.

If you, as the main applicant, have been present in the United Kingdom for 12 months or more, each family member must additionally demonstrate they have £630 to support themselves. In all other cases you would need to show you have held a minimum balance of £1890 for each family member for a 90-day period preceding the date of the application.

Frequently Asked Questions

Testimonials

What To Do Next

Document Checking

If you are planning on submitting your own visa application

Contact A D Themis

If you would like to know more or would like to discuss your immigration matter with one of our specialists