It is now mandatory to include a business plan with your initial application, which details your market research, experience, the requirements to operate your business and how you intend to invest the funds in order to establish your business.

On 06 April 2015 the Home Office expanded the use of the “genuineness” tests in the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route to applications for extensions and indefinite leave to remain. The Home Office must be satisfied that you have genuinely operated your business and will examine the viability and credibility of the source of the funds you have invested into your business as well as your business activity in the UK. They will also examine the credibility of the job creation for which you are claiming points.