Marriage Visitors

If you are presently outside the United Kingdom and wish to marry in the United Kingdom and you plan to leave the UK after the ceremony, you must get entry clearance (permission to enter) and make an application for a Marriage Visitors Visa.


Duration of Marriage Visit Visa

Marriage Visit visas are only granted for a maximum of six months, after which you are required to leave the UK.

If you have no intention of settling or remaining in the UK, and only wish to get married in the UK, then this visa may be appropriate.

What Requirements Do I Need to Meet?

To qualify for entry clearance to the UK as a visitor for the purpose of marriage you must meet the standard UK visitor entry requirements:

  • You are genuinely seeking entry as a visitor for up to six months
  • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • You do not intend to take up employment in the UK
  • You have sufficient money to support and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds or taking employment
  • You can meet the cost of a return or onward journey.

Furthermore you must also show that:

  • You are free to marry
  • You intend to marry during your visit to the UK
  • You can be supported without working or having recourse to public funds during your visit
  • You intend to depart the UK before the expiry date of your visa.

Testimonials

What To Do Next

Document Checking

If you are planning on submitting your own visa application

Same Day Service

If you need your application to be processed within a day

Contact A D Themis

If you would like to know more or would like to discuss your immigration matter with one of our specialists