Under the Tier 1 General category, you would have needed to meet the minimum threshold of points, which are awarded for attributes (age, qualifications, previous earnings, and experience in the United Kingdom), English language and maintenance (funds).

For most new applicants the Tier 1 (General) visas program has already ended; and from 6 April 2015 you will no longer be able to apply for Tier 1 General extensions.

Existing Tier 1 General visa holders will have to consider alternative visa options if they wish to continue to live and work in the UK such as applying for employment with an employer with a Tier 2 sponsorship licence.

If you have been either self-employed or registered with Companies House as a director of a new or existing business before 06 April 2015 you would be permitted to switch into the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category.

An application for ILR as a Tier 1 General Migrant must also be made before 6 April 2018 and it will no longer be possible to apply for ILR after 5 April 2018. However, it may be possible to switch into other visa categories from inside the UK if someone is not eligible to apply for ILR as a Tier 1 General Migrant before 6 April 2018.