There are four sub categories of the tier 2 intra company transfer visa :

  • Long-term staff – for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce. You must be paid a minimum salary of £41,500 or the minimum level specified by the Home Office for your relevant job.
  • Short-term staff – for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for 12 months or less to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce. You must be paid a minimum salary of £24,800 or the minimum level specified by the Home Office for your relevant job.
  • Graduate trainee – this route allows the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme, which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role. You must be paid a minimum salary of £24,800 or the minimum level specified by the Home Office for your relevant job.
  • Skills transfer – this route allows the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to impart their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce. You must be paid a minimum salary of £24,800 or the minimum level specified by the Home Office for your relevant job.

As with all Tier 2 categories, the Intra Company Transfer route is an employer led process. Before applying, you must have a valid certificate of sponsorship issued by a Sponsor that has a valid PBS Sponsors Licence.

Points are awarded to applicants in consideration of having a valid certificate of sponsorship, salary and allowances paid, English language (only applicable if you are applying under the Long-term staff sub-category and you are extending your stay to more than 3 years) and maintenance.